Most Runs Scorer & Wicket Takers in BPL 2024

Home » Most Runs Scorer & Wicket Takers in BPL 2024
BPL

The BPL 2024 season has completed 22 matches in the tournament and we have seen some outstanding games till now. Also, the teams in the tournament have enough sample size to know how good or bad their campaign is going. Rangpur Riders have found themselves at the top of the points table with 5 wins in 7 games. The other teams also have a chance to turn the tables. We have also seen some amazing performances with the bat and with the ball from different players. And today, we will see the top three run scorers and wicket takers till now in Bangladesh Premier League BPL 2024. So don’t go anywhere.

Top 3 – highest run scorer in BPL 2024 till now (As of February 07, 2024)

1. Babar Azam

One of the best T20 batters not just in Bangladesh Premier League BPL 2024 but around the world. Babar Azam has been in fine knick in the ongoing BPL 2024. He found himself at the top of the list of highest run scorers till now in the tournament.

Till now, Babar Azam has scored 251 runs in 6 games with an average of 50.20 and with a strike rate of 114.61. He can pace his inning very well and gives solidity at the top of the order. The right-hander’s performances are one of the reasons for Rangpur Riders’ success in the tournament so far.

The team will hope that Babar Azam will continue this form throughout the tournament and help the team to bring the trophy home.

2. Mushfiqur Rahim

The 2nd batter in this list is Mushfiqur Rahim. He had been at the top of the list for so long time before Babar took him over.

Mushfiqur Rahim is a sensible batter in the middle order and has been doing well in that role. He has been a glue to the Fortune Barishal’s batting line-up in the BPL 2024. The right-hander knows when to accelerate and has so much experience of playing at the highest level.

Till now, in 7 games, Mushfiqur Rahim has scored 237 runs at an average of 39.50 and with a strike rate of 125.40. Despite his brilliant effort with the bat, his team found themselves at No. 5 in the points table with only 3 wins in 7 games. They will look to do better in the upcoming matches.

3. Tamim Iqbal

Tamim Iqbal has been one of the greatest batters in Bangladesh’s cricket history. The way he plays the shots has been mesmerizing to watch. He found a way to score runs in this format of the game without playing any unorthodox shots. This shows how good a player he is.

Till now, he has scored 198 runs in 7 games with an average of 28.29 and with a strike rate of 113.14. The two veterans like him and Mushfiqur Rahim is scoring good runs for the team. But somehow they haven’t found a way to win games consistently in the BPL 2024. A collective team effort will do wonders for the team.

Top 3 – highest wicket takers in the BPL 2024 till now (As of February 07, 2024)

1. Mahedi Hasan

The 29-year-old off-break bowler has been phenomenal till now for Rangpur Riders. Just like Babar Azam has played a huge role for Rangpur with the bat, Mahedi Hasan has played a huge role for Rangpur with the ball.

He is at the top of the highest wicket-takers list in BPL 2024 till now. In 7 games, he has taken 12 wickets with an average of 10.42. The off-spinner has bowled well in the middle overs and controls the game from there. Not just with the ball, he can be used with the bat as well, which makes him a valuable asset in the team.

2. Bilal Khan

The left-arm pacer has been a star performer for Chattogram Challengers in the BPL 2024. He has taken 10 wickets in 7 games with an average of 19.40

Bilal Khan has played a big role in the team’s success till now as Chattogram is sitting at No. 2 in the points table with 5 wins in 7 games. It’s just that Rangpur has a better net run rate (NRR) currently with the same number of wins. As we heard the old saying – “Batters win you games, but bowlers win you tournament.” If Chattogram has to do well in the tournament, Bilal will play a big part going forward.

3. Shoriful Islam

The 22-year-old youngster has done a fabulous job for Durdanto Dhaka in the tournament so far. He has taken 10 wickets in 6 games with an average of 18.

Shoriful is very effective with the new ball upfront and can bowl the tough overs in the later part of the inning. Unfortunately, despite his efforts with the ball, his team placed at the last of the BPL 2024 points table with only one win in 6 games. But still, there is a long way to go in the tournament. And Durdanto will look to rectify themselves in the upcoming matches. Let’s see how things will go for Durdanto Dhaka going forward.

Bangladesh Premier League 2024 Point Table

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Rangpur Riders7520010+1.462
Chattogram Challengers7520010-0.165
Khulna Tigers541008+1.023
Comilla Victorians532006+1.197
Fortune Barishal734006+0.129
Sylhet Strikers716002-1.390
Durdanto Dhaka615002-1.710

Bangladesh Cricket News:

Shakib Al Hasan To Discuss Sri Lanka Series & Captaincy With BCB

Conclusion

So these are the mentioned players are the most run scorers and wicket takers in the BPL 2024 so far. Still, 24 games are left in the tournament. And we will see the list going up and down. Thank you for reading. Keep following for the latest updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright 2023 Batvisa News